Sunday, May 9, 2010

Making You Laugh Moanday!

Happy Late Mother's Day to all the Mama's out there! Hope your day was divine!

If you're needing a little pick-me-up to getcha back in the swing of things, give this video a click. One of my high school friends posted this clip on his FB page and I just died laughing!!(Thanks Will!)

It's the University of Oregon's All Male A Capella Ensemble singing Lady Gaga's Bad Romance. While it's hilarious and definitely entertaining, I couldn't help but see the parallels to working with a critique group.

Each of these gents are obviously very talented vocalists in their own right and yet they were able to collaborate and blend their skills to create an awesome piece of work. Hmm . . . sounds a lot like what a critique group does, huh?!

Whether it's a flare for picking up on continuity issues, a fetish for proper grammar, or maybe even a cache of character building know-how, we all bring something to the table with a goal of producing the best product possible. LOL It's just that we writers ain't singin' and dancin' on camera to demonstrate our cohesive creativity. No, a CP group's end result is having its members' books on the shelf!!

So, the next time you think a critique group isn't worth your trouble, remember this video!

Get ready to chuckle, TLN'ers!! This clip is gonna tickle your funny bone! Hope your Moanday is bright!


Carol North said...

Hi Sarah:
That was funny. Love their moves as much as their singing.

Karen Michelle Nutt said...


Too funny! My daughter and I were cracking up.

Happy Mother's Day to you!

Susan R. Mills said...

Love it! Thanks for sharing.

Kaily Hart said...

Hysterical! Happy Mother's Day to you, too!!

Micole Black said...

I love, love, love it!!! I have watched a couple of times!! Very talented. Thanks for sharing it with us Sarah!